Share your favorites on Show & Tell

vintage german sportsmans camp knife

In Tools and Hardware > Pocket Knives > Show & Tell.
vintage german knives10 of 301954-66 voos schlieper sheriff knifebig ol PIC
6
Love it
0
Like it

bobbeebobbee loves this.
NevadaBladesNevadaBlades loves this.
blunderbuss2blunderbuss2 loves this.
CaperkidCaperkid loves this.
fortapachefortapache loves this.
VintageMiscVintageMisc loves this.
See 4 more
Add to collection

    Please create an account, or Log in here

    If you don't have an account, create one here.


    Create a Show & TellReport as inappropriate


    Posted 6 years ago

    whyatt
    (63 items)

    ive seen these before , but don't really know who made it. its old. how old, I dunno that either.lol
    it looks like the DECORA stuff, but its not stated on the tang. it only states rostfrei inoxydable M.i Germany.

    a really cool older gentlemen , Bulgarian fella, sold me this knife at the flea market. this 1 ran me all of 5 bucks... ill take that every time.

    any thoughts on its age and or maker would be greatly appreciated.

    logo
    Pocket Knives
    See all
    Vtg '80s BST Basic Tools Seki Japan 2.8
    Vtg '80s BST Basic Tools Seki Japan...
    $29
    Vintage Napanoch Knife Co. Swell-Center Hunter, Coke Bottle Knife
    Vintage Napanoch Knife Co. Swell-Ce...
    $405
    VINTAGE CASE 5254 STAG USA ERA(1965-1969) MINT TRAPPER POCKET KNIFE
    VINTAGE CASE 5254 STAG USA ERA(1965...
    $192
    VINTAGE RARE CASE 5294 1/2 CASE & SON ERA(1905-1920) CATTLE BIG CIGAR KNIFE
    VINTAGE RARE CASE 5294 1/2 CASE & S...
    $510
    logo
    Vtg '80s BST Basic Tools Seki Japan 2.8
    Vtg '80s BST Basic Tools Seki Japan...
    $29
    See all

    Comments

    1. Caperkid, 6 years ago
      Nice German Knife Whyatt.
      .
    2. whyatt whyatt, 6 years ago
      im guessing this thing to be @ mid 60s. after 1958, german makers were required to stamp rostfrei on the stainless knives. atleast thats my understanding of it.

      perhaps made in west germany. the black forest area comes to mind. since its not stamped solingen, i assume it was made in 1 of the nearby regions that were gaining popularity . i could be completely wrong in my assumption... i usually am.....

      its in really nice looking condition. and makes for a great conversation / research / show pc. could possibly be newer than im thinking. but it is a keeper regardless.

      thanks caperkid...
    3. UncleRon UncleRon, 6 years ago
      whyatt; I don't know about the date requirement for marking "rostfrei". I'll have to look into that. I agree with your dating but as to maker, it's too generic to guess. It may be post-'64 because you don't usually see "Made in" before "Germany" but '64 is when all knives coming into the US had to be marked so they may have taken the requirement very literally. My detailed info book on German marks only goes thru the 1940's.
    4. whyatt whyatt, 6 years ago
      thanks again , ron. I read a forum a few months ago looking for any reference material on a vintage stainless concord stag handled fixed blade knife. that's when I read that all stainless knives made before 1958 didn't require the rostfrie stamp. its pretty clear that some time between the late 50s and early 60s that requirements started being enforced, for lack of a better word, on the proof marks. be it country of origin and or the facts of its contents.... stainless. particularly.

      thanks again ron. any further info is appreciated. feel free to correct me any time .
      I don't like misinformation. although I know im guilty of it myself. some times being wrong gets the best results.
      ive collected coins and action figures, neither are nearly as intriguing as the history of german knives. its nearly impossible to pin down an exact yr when any of them were manufactured. its hard enough pinning down the correct decade. unless is was a specially designed war knife. or other collectible like a franklin mint set.

      its highly likely that some my my estimates could be off as far as 20 years.
      im still very unsure on a few of mine. not worried too much. they will all be over 100 yrs old in my sons life time.
    5. whyatt whyatt, 6 years ago
      on another note. this is my 1st german knife marked with the M.i. before Germany. youre assessment of 1964 is probably very close due to, as you say, the makers taking the 1964 ruling very literally. ill bet it wasn't long till the M.i. lettering was eliminated.
    6. UncleRon UncleRon, 6 years ago
      Also, keep in mind that just because rostfrei was REQUIRED by a certain date does not mean that it was never used BEFORE that date. USA was required on knives after 1964 but some US manufacturers used it long before then to assure customers that their product was not made overseas.
    7. whyatt whyatt, 6 years ago
      very true, ron. thank you.
    8. vintageblademan vintageblademan, 5 years ago
      hi mane is Brian and I have that exact same knife. I have had it for years but never could find any info on it. glad I saw this forum . could not belive I saw that knife. mine to only states rostfrei mi Germany inoxydable. I thought it was before east and west Germany divided.

    Want to post a comment?

    Create an account or login in order to post a comment.