Share your favorites on Show & Tell

My great-great grandfather in his Civil War uniform

In Military and Wartime > Civil War > Show & Tell.
Civil War64 of 388Civil War cavalry drummer tintypeLady's tintype with Civil War mat.
12
Love it
0
Like it

oldpeepoldpeep loves this.
ho2cultchaho2cultcha loves this.
vetraio50vetraio50 loves this.
TheGateKeeperTheGateKeeper loves this.
yougottahavestuffyougottahavestuff loves this.
TreasureTexTreasureTex loves this.
courtenayantiquescourtenayantiques loves this.
themusethemuse loves this.
MrstyndallMrstyndall loves this.
fortapachefortapache loves this.
SpiritBearSpiritBear loves this.
blunderbuss2blunderbuss2 loves this.
See 10 more
Add to collection

    Please create an account, or Log in here

    If you don't have an account, create one here.


    Create a Show & TellReport as inappropriate


    Posted 2 years ago

    Carlie
    (21 items)

    This is my great-great-grandfather, Captain W. O. Cochran who served during the Civil War. He was mustered into the Confederate Army service on May 3, 1864 in Tupelo, Miss. by Capt. Warwick Hough. He was appointed 1st Lt., Co. "C," 3rd Reg't, Mississippi vol. Cavalry, Gholson's Brigade, Forrest's Corps. When he served in the Confederacy, he was in Captain Richmond's company, McGuirk's regiment, Chalmer's Brigade and was appointed Captain prior to his capture. He was captured on July 28, 1864 near Atlanta by the U.S. 15th Army Corps. He was laying on the battlefield with a chest wound the day of his capture. (Members of my family have the bullet that was removed from his chest.) He was a member of Camp Kitt Mott, No. 23, Mississippi Division. He died at his home in Marshall County, Miss., January 3, 1901.

    logo
    Civil War
    See all
    Vintage Antique Civil War Relic Confederate Canister Shot Appomattox, Virginia
    Vintage Antique Civil War Relic Con...
    $20
    Old Rare Vintage Antique Civil War Relic Original Button Confederate Camp
    Old Rare Vintage Antique Civil War ...
    $20
    Old Rare Vintage Antique Civil War Relic Eagle Button Appomattox Camp with Case
    Old Rare Vintage Antique Civil War ...
    $25
    Old Rare Vintage Civil War Miniball in Appomattox Virginia Confederate Camp Soil
    Old Rare Vintage Civil War Miniball...
    $20
    logo
    Vintage Antique Civil War Relic Confederate Canister Shot Appomattox, Virginia
    Vintage Antique Civil War Relic Con...
    $20
    See all

    Comments

    1. blunderbuss2 blunderbuss2, 2 years ago
      Great picture & history. I had ancestors from LA & TX who served under Forrest.
    2. scottvez scottvez, 2 years ago
      Interesting history-- he was lucky to survive!

      Hate to be the bearer of bad news, but the photograph shown is post- war. The uniform and the photographers backdrop/ extensive studio props are all indicative of a later photograph. I'd think 1880s- 90s.

      scott
    3. blunderbuss2 blunderbuss2, 2 years ago
      Looks too young to be in his 50-60's.
    4. Carlie Carlie, 2 years ago
      Great comments and some eye-opening thoughts! The family history and military records, blunderbuss2, states that he was 38 yrs. old when he was mustered. I thought he looked much younger in this picture, too. So, Scottvez, it's after the war? He was born in 1825 and this picture certainly does make him look younger, so could it possibly be pre-war? Now I am confused. I do know it to be my great-great-grandfather though...lol
    5. scottvez scottvez, 2 years ago
      The uniform and visible studio details are all post Civil War.

      I am certain it is not a Civil War or a pre- Civil War photo.

      The subject looks like a young man of his late teens- twenties. Maybe your great- grandfather (son of the man you thought it was)?

      scott
    6. blunderbuss2 blunderbuss2, 2 years ago
      Most Confederate officers didn't use shoulder rank insignia. Key word is "most". States differed & some did. It would take research to verify what units used what style in Mississippi. Scottvez is out unofficial "expert" on Civil War photos, but I wonder about this case. This person just doesn't appear nearly old enough for this to be 1880's-1890's & isn't in Federalist uniform. Wish we could see the belt buckle more clearly. It doesn't quite look like a federal one, but many Confederates wore captured buckles. This is an interesting case.
    7. scottvez scottvez, 2 years ago
      Beyond the shoulder straps-- the coat itself is not CS. Show me a CS or state issue five button coat with this style.

      Agree with the age-- explained by the subject not being who the poster believes it is. Maybe the son has the same name or the name was annotated incorrectly at some point.

      Probably the most obvious factor that quickly negates this being a War era image is the studio backdrop and cluttered appearance of the photo.

      scott
    8. Carlie Carlie, 2 years ago
      I'm going to try and get in touch with my last living relative and see if she knows anything. I believe she has the original tin type. I "recall" some of our family history when I wasn't as interested in it. I wish I could go back and question my grandfather and his aunt. Thanks, experts!! I really do appreciate this! I do love a mystery...

      Scott, can you identify the uniform anyway?
    9. blunderbuss2 blunderbuss2, 2 years ago
      In my usual unbiased form, when the federalist scum attacked our ancestors, we didn't have the nice uniforms, mostly made from our materials & paid for with our taxes, but had to improvise with uniforms made in front of the hearth, and didn't count buttons. (Pause for sobs). The federalist had their photos taken in front of canvas backdrops with flags & cannons, photographer supplied weapons etc.. The normal Confederate was too busy shooting the invaders for such trivia. Many of "our" uniforms were captured from the invaders, along with their weapons. (a waste to give a good gun to a Yankee !). To show how unbiased I am, I understand "they" made good shoes & "we" made good use of them. Damn, I'm good ! I should run for president. I hear there's an opening in Richmond. LMFAO !!
    10. scottvez scottvez, 2 years ago
      "Scott, can you identify the uniform anyway?"

      Other than it being post war-- no.

      I have seen similar uniforms worn by various state units and fraternal groups late in the 19th century.

      scott
    11. Carlie Carlie, 2 years ago
      Blunderbuss2, you're funny and I'd vote for you!! Scott, thanks! I contacted my aunt and she said that she didn't think that was her great-grandfather and was looking for other pictures. However, I'm still waiting to hear who this gentleman is! I know he's a relative and that's probably all I know. Thanks for the comments!
    12. scottvez scottvez, 2 years ago
      Glad to help out. This type of thing happens all the time-- even with museums. Memories fade and stories change.

      I always encourage folks to document what they know for future generations. Once you sort out who he is add a note to the back with the particulars.

      scott

    13. Carlie Carlie, 2 years ago
      Scott...will do! Still waiting on my aunt to go through her trunks.
    14. Carlie Carlie, 2 years ago
      Well, my aunt took the actual picture out and written on the back is that information about my great-great-grandfather. It was taken in 1863. We don't understand the conflict with the information that you have, Scott, and what's written on the back. Confusion abounds...lol. But we're sure that it's my great-great-grandfather, W. O. Cochran
    15. scottvez scottvez, 2 years ago
      Not sure when the information was written but the date of the photograph being taken is not correct.

      Sorry to be so insistent but this one is obvious-- if you have the opportunity to take it to a Civil War dealer who knows photos; they will tell you the same thing.

      scott
    16. Carlie Carlie, 2 years ago
      Thanks, Scott. It's not that I don't believe you or trust your expertise in the matter, I'm just confused as to where this was taken. I agree with you that he certainly doesn't look 38 yrs. old in this picture, but can't figure out what has happened. Thanks again!
    17. scottvez scottvez, 2 years ago
      Photos are often marked by descendants with the "best information of the day". Family stories and articles are often confused/ relayed incorrectly.

      With your photograph, it is the actual photograph and not the person's appearance that makes me so confident that it post dates the Civil War by a few decades.

      scott
    18. Carlie Carlie, 2 years ago
      Ok, thanks, Scottvez! I'm reading our family's history that's been compiled from/by several sources hoping to find clues as to what did happen. I do know that a relative has two reunion lapel ribbons. He attended a reunion in Memphis on Oct. 13, 1891 and the reunion in Nashville on June, 1897...4 years before he died. Another relative has his Navy Belt Pistol, Model of 1851. I have typed copies of several newspaper articles written about him after his death. One has him enlisting in 1861. Oh, well, I'm enjoying my reading about him. LOL! Thanks!
    19. blunderbuss2 blunderbuss2, 2 years ago
      Would luv to see the reunion things &, especially, the Colt Navy. Anything your family has saved from the War of Northern Aggression and around that era. You have my attention. If you get involved with any of the ancestor businesses, like Ancestor.com, they will pester you to death. My families history is from your area.
    20. Carlie Carlie, 2 years ago
      Blunderbuss2, I'm heading to Tennessee in a few weeks and will be visiting with my aunt. I'll have access to some things, but I believe the Colt Navy pistol is in another relatives possession farther away. I'll check on that. I do have specific information about it in my copy of the family papers. The scene on it is of the Naval engagement, May 16, 1943, by Commodore Moore of Texas Navy whose fleet defeated Mexican war vessels that were in number and size vastly superior. (quoting the paper.) The markings on it are "ADDRESS COL. SAML COLT NEW YORK U.A. AMERICA" (I don't know if the "U.A. American" is a misprint on the recorded information...shouldn't it be "U.S. America"? Oh, well...again, I'm loving this reading. I found some more information about him in a report concerning the battle on the Lickskillet road. He was referred to as a Lieutenant there, but must have been given the rank of Captain at some point. The newspaper articles that I have copies of refer to him as Captain W. O. Cochran.

      He was a part of the Minutemen in 1861, which must be why it was stated that he registered then. Could that be a "Minuteman" uniform? But that would place this picture Pre-Civil War...still searching for more info.

      Is your family's history from the Mississippi area or Arkansas area (where I live now?)
    21. blunderbuss2 blunderbuss2, 2 years ago
      Yes, that would be "U.S. AMERICA". Samuel Colt, like H. Ford, was a capitalist 1st & a patriot last. He sold his revolvers to both sides until his Southern connection was made illegal. Probably some of his "LONDON COLT'S" made it to the Confederacy. The Texas Navy was almost a pirate navy & interesting reading.
    22. Carlie Carlie, 2 years ago
      LOL! Much like today: "capitalist 1st & patriot last." Thanks for the history...that's my favorite subject.

    Want to post a comment?

    Create an account or login in order to post a comment.