Share your favorites on Show & Tell

Need help on Artist...

renedijkstra's loves107 of 46118th century YONGZHENG / QIANGLONG famille rose plateSTUDIO FRIS CHOCOLATE BOWL & COVER - EDAM.
6
Love it
0
Like it

renedijkstrarenedijkstra loves this.
MALKEYMALKEY loves this.
auraaura loves this.
tlmbarantlmbaran loves this.
fhrjr2fhrjr2 loves this.
ManikinManikin loves this.
See 4 more
Add to collection

    Please create an account, or Log in here

    If you don't have an account, create one here.


    Create a Show & TellReport as inappropriate


    Posted 8 years ago

    rjdjbd
    (2 items)

    I have this statue which I believe might be bronze, by an artist by the name of 'Grisard'. (The statue is called 'La Faneuse' and the artist is Désiré Grisard) Can anyone tell me anything about the artist? I've done 'Googles' and contacted online art dealers but have come up empty. I can't even find out what year the artist died.

    I do know that more than one of these 'La Faneuse' was produced, but again, no idea as to the quantity.

    Unsolved Mystery

    Help us close this case. Add your knowledge below.

    Comments

    1. Manikin Manikin, 8 years ago


      I am not sure if your statue is an original by photo but he was a French sculptor
      H. Désiré Grisard (born 1872-)
      Aliases: D. Grisard; Desire Grisard; H.-Désiré Grisard
      Professions: Sculptor
    2. rjdjbd, 8 years ago
      Thanks for the reply. That's about all I have ever been able to come up with, other than I saw a listing on eBay. The item description at the time was in German so I couldn't decipher much. Contacted seller but no reply. No one even seems to know when or how he lived and died.
    3. fhrjr2 fhrjr2, 8 years ago
      I Googled the name but used sculptor rather than artist in the search string. There was all kinds of information, mostly in French. Google will translate the pages if you click translate on the search page. The one page I did read mentioned a birth date only and made mention of his putting a mark under the foot. It also said his work was as rare as information about him and usually demands a premium price at auction. Sorry, wish I could have found more.

    Want to post a comment?

    Create an account or login in order to post a comment.