Share your favorites on Show & Tell

Replica Baden "109th Grenadiers" Officer spiked helmet

In Military and Wartime > World War One > Show & Tell and Military and Wartime > Military Helmets > Show & Tell.
World War One317 of 646World War Onea certificate for acting service
Love it
Like it

aghcollectaghcollect loves this.
Moonstonelover21Moonstonelover21 loves this.
MilitaristMilitarist loves this.
vetraio50vetraio50 loves this.
See 2 more
Add to collection

Please create an account, or Log in here

If you don't have an account, create one here.

Create a Show & TellReport as inappropriate

Posted 4 years ago


(92 items)

I am hoping to determine the maker and purpose of this replica. For the most part, it is of good quality construction, but has some major errors in configuration (cross-base for the spike/trichter, fluted trichter, erroneous Latin motto on the red-enameled house order on the Griffin's breast, incorrect state cockade, squared visor). These errors lead me to believe this helmet was not constructed in order to fool collectors. I was told that it might have been produced by a company in Germany called "Karl Voss" some 40-plus years past, but have not been able to verify that. The interior is fashioned as the originals, other than that, the stitching of the silk to the leather is not precise, and the leather sweatband is far too thick and lumpy. The shell interior is ink-stamped "XVII" and "1881", which are the only markings. There is an extra set of holes behind the frontplate, which should have a larger wing span for the particular unit. Info is appreciated.

Unsolved Mystery

Help us close this case. Add your knowledge below.


  1. Militarist Militarist, 4 years ago
    This may not be a replica but rather a conversion. The helmet is from the Grand Duchy of Baden. Interesting because the front plate has an addition which is the House Order of the Loyal. Their insignia is very rare and as with most high orders they had their own ceremonial uniforms and I think this may be the ceremonial helmet.
  2. Militarist Militarist, 4 years ago
    I must correct my faulty assumption! With a little research and I found that the 109th Life Guard regiment adopted the use of the House order insignia on June 11, 1885. Since this helmet is dated 1881 the front plate must have been replaced in 1885. The interior of the helmet looks like a private purchase helmet and I suspect that the quality could vary.
  3. bluemax1914 bluemax1914, 4 years ago
    Militarist, thanks for your comments. I believe that the helmet is a complete fabrication, top to bottom. The spike base for the 109th Grenadier helmet is not cruciform, but rounded, as is the visor. The helmet plate's wing span is too small, original 109th grenadier spikews were not fluted, and the most egregious error is the latin phrase in the center of the red enameled house order on the plate that presents "VIDRLITAS', the original order reads "FIDELITAS". I strongly believe that it was made for a movie or theater production because of these errors in configuration.
  4. Militarist Militarist, 4 years ago
    Thanks for the education bluemax. If I had run into this one in an antique mall some where, I would have fallen for it.

Want to post a comment?

Create an account or login in order to post a comment.