Share your favorites on Show & Tell

New Orleans Packet steamship departure card

In Cards > Show & Tell.
Cards352 of 430Vintage Playing Cards70's and 80's Non Sports card packs
2
Love it
0
Like it

packrat-placepackrat-place loves this.
vanskyock24vanskyock24 loves this.
Add to collection

Please create an account, or Log in here

If you don't have an account, create one here.


Create a Show & TellReport as inappropriate



Posted 4 years ago

Email

cocacolama…
(50 items)

Im asking for any help on this one.Its not a print and in great shape.Red and black lettering reads...REGULAR SAINT LOUIS AND NEW ORLEANS PACKET.IN CONNECTION WITH ALL ROADS TERMINATING AT ST. LOUIS AND ILLINOIS CENTRAL R.R. FROM CAIRO
FOR MEMPHIS & NEW ORLEANS.GLADIATOR.JOHN KLINEFELTER,MASTER / H.A. DOHRMAN,CLERK.
FOR FREIGHT OR PASSAGE,APPLY ON BOARD OR TO AGENT.
WILL LEAVE ON WEDNESDAY THE 17TH INST., AT 4 O'CLOCK PM.
In small print it says,MO.REPUBLICAN PRINT, ST.LOUIS
Measures: 9" x 12".

Unsolved Mystery

Help us close this case. Add your knowledge below.

Comments

  1. cocacolaman62, 3 years ago
    Still wanting to find out anything I can on this.Anybody?Anybody?Thanks
  2. vanskyock24 vanskyock24, 3 years ago
    nice piece i would say from justing looking at the pic its the real deal. the words tells the rest of the story
  3. scottvez scottvez, 3 years ago
    Add some photos out of the frame-- the red lettering for "Wednesday" and other "filled in areas" looks odd to me. It looks like it was part of the printing and not something I would expect to see.

    What are the nail looking items visible along the edges?
  4. cocacolaman62, 3 years ago
    scottvez,your right.The red writting dont look like a pen did it.Has the same look as the rest of writting.I did find out the printer was a news paper printer.I will get pictures out of frame a/s/a/p.Thanks

    Thank you vanskyock24
  5. solver, 3 years ago
    You have a wonderful piece of Civil War history since the steamboat "Gladiator" served the war effort.

    This is a preview of the book "Tinclads in the Civil War..." by Myron Smith:
    http://books.google.com/books?id=lmWLppXvSVoC&lpg=PA72&dq=klinefelter%20AND%20gladiator&pg=PA72#v=onepage&q=klinefelter%20AND%20gladiator&f=false

    Captain John Simpson Klinefelter became master in 1858. The steamboat sunk on the Mississippi River on August 14, 1864.
    http://digicoll.library.wisc.edu/WebZ/initialize?sessionid=0:javascript=true:dbchoice=1:active=1:entityCurrentPage=Search1:dbname=LaCrosseSteamboat:style=LaCrosseSteamboat:next=NEXTCMD%7FQUERY?&context;:term=LaCrosseSteamboat.steam06937.bib:index=an%3A:fmtclass=multifullnf:bad=error/badsearch.html:entitytoprecno=1:entitycurrecno=1:entitytempjds=TRUE:numrecs=12:next=NEXTCMD%7FFETCH?&context;:recno=1:resultset=1:format=F:next=html/nffull.html:bad=error/badfetch.html:entityresultsrecno=1%7F%7F
    and
    http://www.nytimes.com/1864/08/17/news/steamboat-sunk-on-the-mississippi.html

    More info from the Google book "History of Saint Louis City and County"
    http://books.google.com/books?id=RIg6AQAAIAAJ&lpg=PA399&ots=mJNXIIl3sZ&dq=%22john%20klinefelter%22%20AND%20gladiator&pg=PA428#v=onepage&q=gladiator&f=false

    and
    http://books.google.com/books?id=0o8QAAAAYAAJ&dq=steamboat%20gladiator&pg=PA202#v=onepage&q=steamboat%20gladiator&f=false

    Search for Klinefelter AND Gladiator in Google books and you will come up with more very interesting information related to the "Gladiator."
  6. scottvez scottvez, 3 years ago
    Since the "filled in portion" is printed like the rest of the writing, I would date this well after the Civil War.

    Civil War era printers didn't have this type of font.

    This was probably made as some type of commemorative or souvenir item.

    Scott
  7. solver, 3 years ago
    Some info on the St. Louis and New Orleans Packet Company:

    http://books.google.com/books?id=jqXVAAAAMAAJ&dq=%22St.%20Louis%20and%20New%20Orleans%20Packet%22&pg=PA383#v=onepage&q=%22St.%20Louis%20and%20New%20Orleans%20Packet%22&f=false

    http://lincoln.lib.niu.edu/cgi-bin/philologic/getobject.pl?c.4554:58.lincoln
  8. cocacolaman62, 3 years ago
    Thank you very much solver.That gives me more to work with.Do you think the card I have is old?Worth looking into????Or is scottves right?Thanks again.
  9. vanskyock24 vanskyock24, 3 years ago
    well dont bank to much on scottves his knowlege is really limited. like i said before and solver to i would say its legit
  10. scottvez scottvez, 3 years ago
    I won't get into an argument with van.

    Take a look at what I collect/ have provided information on in the past-- this is an area that I know and have collected for many years.

    Take it out of the frame and post pictures of the back and front to show the whole item. Check to see if it is press printed.

    Look at the totality of the evidence-- if something doesn't fit or make sense, then your item is probably not original.

    Take it to a local antique dealer and have them examine it.

    Look at the information provided by posters:
    - links to the history of the boat and an "its real comment"
    - Discussion of the attributes of the sign and things that are not consistent

    Investigate and judge for yourself.

    Good luck,

    Scott

  11. scottvez scottvez, 3 years ago
    cocacolaman-- when you have time post some additional photos out of the frame. Shots of the front and back will be helpful.

    Scott
  12. cocacolaman62, 3 years ago
    scottves,heres some more pics.The paper this is on is thick and textured.Almost can see strands on the edges.Very hard to see through.I really dont think its fake.I dont think the frame is original.This was picked out of a thrift shop that ive found lots of goodies at.
  13. scottvez scottvez, 3 years ago
    What is printed at the bottom right edge in the white margin?
  14. scottvez scottvez, 3 years ago
    cocacolaman-- I was thinking the opposite. To me, it looks even more like a later piece out of the frame.

    Add a photo of the back if you can.
  15. scottvez scottvez, 3 years ago
    The thicker paper you describe would also be more indicative of 20th century than 19th.
  16. cocacolaman62, 3 years ago
    Bottom right corner says, AGENT. And in the white it says MO.REPUBLICAN PRINT.Thanks for your time guys but, this is just something I need to take to somebody who can see it in person.To hard to tell from Pics.
  17. scottvez scottvez, 3 years ago
    Wish I had thought of that.
  18. cocacolaman62, 3 years ago
    I went back to UW La Cross and looked at photo of card.I dont see any differance between the two .Mine says everything it says to the T.What am I not getting?
  19. vanskyock24 vanskyock24, 3 years ago
    coca yea what does it say in the right hand corner under the black line
  20. scottvez scottvez, 3 years ago
    Still sticking with your GUESS "its real" "its legit" (Post 2/ 9)??
  21. scottvez scottvez, 3 years ago
    Wish I had thought of that.
  22. cocacolaman62, 3 years ago
    Sorry guys.I didnt want to get anybody upset.I will have it checked out and let you know if its the real deal.Thanks again
  23. scottvez scottvez, 3 years ago
    I am not upset-- I'd encourage you to get it confirmed.

    You could send some jpgs to an auction house and they would probably tell you the same thing after seeing the photographs.
  24. solver, 3 years ago
    For the record, everyone, I never spoke to the authenticity of this ephemera. If my post was confusing, thus misinterpreted, I apologize. I was providing the history ONLY, which is so interesting.

    As stated, an "expert" determination would be impossible without a physical examination, out of the frame.
  25. cocacolaman62, 2 years ago
    After many hours searching for this I finally found it.Its in the University of Wisconson-La Crosse Murphy,Special collections.Identifier .Neg 5466.Tells the whole story and proves this is real.Thanks for all your comments and feel free to leave more.
  26. cocacolaman62, 2 years ago
    THANK YOU SOLVER

Want to post a comment?

Create an account or login in order to post a comment.