Share your favorites on Show & Tell

La More abstract modernist painting

In Fine Art > Paintings > Show & Tell.
Paintings757 of 2333Unidentified art on boardKaye Rogers encaustic painting, "Radiance"
5
Love it
0
Like it

Elles07Elles07 loves this.
ho2cultchaho2cultcha loves this.
fortapachefortapache loves this.
ToyrebelToyrebel loves this.
kwqdkwqd loves this.
See 3 more
Add to collection

    Please create an account, or Log in here

    If you don't have an account, create one here.


    Create a Show & TellReport as inappropriate


    Posted 4 years ago

    junkablejunk
    (2 items)

    Just picked this up last week at a sale and I just LOVE it! Wondering, though, if anyone has any thoughts on whether or not this might be Chet La More? I appreciate any input you might offer.

    Unsolved Mystery

    Help us close this case. Add your knowledge below.

    logo
    Paintings
    See all
    19thC Antique MICHELANGELO MEUCCI Italian Pigeon Oil Painting Carved Gilt Frame
    19thC Antique MICHELANGELO MEUCCI I...
    $561
    Antique 17th/18thC Copper Icon Painting Martyrdom Saint Sebastian Shot w/ Arrows
    Antique 17th/18thC Copper Icon Pain...
    $371
    RARE Antique 18thC Japanese 6-Panel Screen Paintings Everyday People Homes Jobs
    RARE Antique 18thC Japanese 6-Panel...
    $370
    Antique Old 1880's HANGING SECRET COMPARTMENT GLIT VICTORIAN PAINTING AND FRAME
    Antique Old 1880's HANGING SECRET C...
    $82
    logo
    19thC Antique MICHELANGELO MEUCCI Italian Pigeon Oil Painting Carved Gilt Frame
    19thC Antique MICHELANGELO MEUCCI I...
    $561
    See all

    Comments

    1. kwqd kwqd, 4 years ago
      I would say it is a definite possibility. I only found one example of his signature on a painting and it is very similar to the one on your painting. Without some provenance or a determination by an appraiser, I would not more than say that it is in the style of La More. With a bit of provenance, something tying it ot where he worked or lived, you might attribute it to him. Is there anything on the back, framing label, for instance? Was it purchased in the vicinity of where he lived and worked?

      Name
      Chet La More
      Also Known as
      Chet Harmon La More
      Born
      Dane County, Wisconsin 1908
      Died
      Ann Arbor, Michigan
      Active in

      Madison, Wisconsin
      Buffalo, New York

    2. junkablejunk, 4 years ago
      Hello and thank you for you input. It was purchased in Ohio, so not close to places relatable to his dwellings. The label on the back seems to be from the framing company, I think I'll take the frame apart- it's screwed together, like Fort Knox. Hopefully there will be something to see there because the only other thing would be to take it off the burlap and I'd rather not do that.

      I've seen two different and pretty distinct styles attributed to his name, one more abstract such as this, and the other is more literal (forgive my lack of art terminology) and tends to depict people, and more specifically what seems to be during wartime. The second category pieces might be lithographs (which I don't know if he did those or not) and the signature is completely different.

      I'll post any pictures/ updates of what I might find on the back when I get around to the job! Thanks again!

    Want to post a comment?

    Create an account or login in order to post a comment.