Share your favorites on Show & Tell

T.J. Scott 50 Western scene painting

In Fine Art > Paintings > Show & Tell.
Paintings1335 of 2196PINKIE GIRL ( to go with Blue Boy ) ~ ~ for FORTGREAT Oil On Canvas
7
Love it
1
Like it

RadegunderRadegunder loves this.
auraaura loves this.
WindwalkerWindwalker loves this.
DizzydaveDizzydave loves this.
vetraio50vetraio50 loves this.
martikamartika loves this.
blunderbuss2blunderbuss2 likes this.
CaperkidCaperkid loves this.
See 6 more
Add to collection

    Please create an account, or Log in here

    If you don't have an account, create one here.


    Create a Show & TellReport as inappropriate


    Posted 5 years ago

    BRussel
    (50 items)

    Found this painting marked T.J. Scott 50 and its Western scene painting. Wondering who he is and what style of painting it is, Thanks for all the help

    Unsolved Mystery

    Help us close this case. Add your knowledge below.

    logo
    Paintings
    See all
    PBJ & Milk (Vintage) NOAH VERRIER Still life oil painting, Signed art print
    PBJ & Milk (Vintage) NOAH VERRIER S...
    $45
    GUSTAVE COURBET (1819-1877) HUGE SIGNED FRENCH OIL ON CANVAS - ROCKS IN DOUBS
    GUSTAVE COURBET (1819-1877) HUGE SI...
    $540
    19thC Antique American Hudson River Autumn Cow Landscape Oil Painting Gilt Frame
    19thC Antique American Hudson River...
    $1,325
    17th CENTURY SPANISH LARGE OLD MASTER OIL ON CANVAS - FLOWERS IN VASE
    17th CENTURY SPANISH LARGE OLD MAST...
    $330
    logo
    PBJ & Milk (Vintage) NOAH VERRIER Still life oil painting, Signed art print
    PBJ & Milk (Vintage) NOAH VERRIER S...
    $45
    See all

    Comments

    1. Dizzydave Dizzydave, 5 years ago
      Thomas J. Scott
      Also Known as: Thomas Scott, T. J. Scott, Thomas James Scott, Tom Scott
      Born:
      Tullytown, Pennsylvania
      Died:
      Lexington, Kentucky 1888
      Luce Artist Biography
      Thomas J. Scott studied medicine in Philadelphia, but instead of opening a practice he decided to move to Kentucky to paint animals. He learned to draw from Edward Troye, who was one of the first American painters to specialize in animal subjects. Scott traveled around the United States, painting most of the famous racehorses of his day. After the Civil War, he settled in Tullytown, Pennsylvania, with his wife.
    2. Dizzydave Dizzydave, 5 years ago
      http://tomeblen.bloginky.com/tag/thomas-j-scott/
    3. BRussel, 5 years ago
      thanks for all the info. There was a horse painting at the sale also wish i would of purchased that one also.. thanks again

    Want to post a comment?

    Create an account or login in order to post a comment.