Share your favorites on Show & Tell

Civil War Veteran, Samuel Winner

In Military and Wartime > Civil War > Show & Tell and Photographs > Show & Tell.
TapN2Time's loves3 of 4Magnavox Micromatic Record Player Console Model 1SC601Loetz "Hanging Heart" Unknown Phänomen Genre
Love it
Like it

TapN2TimeTapN2Time loves this.
twistedvintagetwistedvintage loves this.
TreyTrey loves this.
purvispurvis loves this.
officialfuelofficialfuel loves this.
TassieDevilTassieDevil loves this.
racer4fourracer4four loves this.
fortapachefortapache loves this.
vetraio50vetraio50 loves this.
HunterHunter loves this.
NewfldNewfld loves this.
pw-collectorpw-collector loves this.
iggyiggy loves this.
SpiritBearSpiritBear loves this.
ManikinManikin loves this.
See 13 more
Add to collection

    Please create an account, or Log in here

    If you don't have an account, create one here.

    Create a Show & TellReport as inappropriate

    Posted 5 years ago

    (24 items)

    My Mother's uncle, Samuel Winner, was born 10/17/1842 and raised in Morrisville, PA. (Morrisville is located along the Delaware River, opposite Trenton, NJ.) He is a Civil War veteran, having served almost the entire duration of the war. At age 20 he fought in the Battle of Fredericksburg, (Dec. 1862) one of the bloodiest Civil War battles, and one in which General Robert E Lee and the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia was victorious over the Army of the Potomac led by Major Gen. Ambrose Burnside. He was captured and spent 6 weeks at the notorious Libby Prison, (Richmond, VA) which is regarded as second only to Andersonville in its inhumane treatment of prisoners (severe overcrowding, starvation, disease, lack of medical care- meals consisted of a piece of corn bread and a sweet potato). He was liberated by the Northern forces. He moved from Morrisville to Bloomingdale, NJ, and died 12/23/1922. (Note: Wikipedia provides detailed information on Libby Prison.)

    I wish I could have met him and talked with him about his experiences.

    The photo was taken by a Mr. Blanchard, Bloomingdale, September 29, 1920 at age 79. Note musket in right hand.

    Civil War
    See all
    Old Rare Vintage Antique Civil War Relic Eagle Button Recovered Central Virginia
    Old Rare Vintage Antique Civil War ...
    Old Rare Antique Civil War Relic Bullets CSA & US Miniballs Appomattox, Virginia
    Old Rare Antique Civil War Relic Bu...
    Old Rare Vintage Antique Civil War Relic 69 Caliber Buck Ball Free Display Case
    Old Rare Vintage Antique Civil War ...
    Antique Style Military Civil War Confederate CSA Belt Buckle Oval SOLID Brass
    Antique Style Military Civil War Co...
    Old Rare Vintage Antique Civil War Relic Eagle Button Recovered Central Virginia
    Old Rare Vintage Antique Civil War ...
    See all


    1. Coopergirl Coopergirl, 5 years ago
      How fascinating, thank you for sharing!
    2. scottvez scottvez, 5 years ago
      Great image of an old veteran!

      If you know what state he served in or unit, I would be happy to post his Historical Data Systems entry.

    3. Gundalow Gundalow, 5 years ago
      You're welcome Coopergirl and thanks for the offer Scott. Unfortunately I don't know what unit he served in but the state would be Pennsylvania and he may have been linked to Philadelphia units.

    4. scottvez scottvez, 5 years ago
      I checked and couldn't find him in the database.

      Some possibilities-- the name is off. Is it identified on the back? If so, please post it here. Sometimes phonetics are useful (Weiner vs. Winner, etc...). Also it is not unusual for a middle name to be used as a first name, etc...

      I did many searches and didn't find anyone that seemed to fit the parameters (POW, Officer).

      I did find a couple of short term soldiers out of both PA and NJ-- none were in Fredericksburg units.

      The database is not always correct, but with enough details most soldiers can be tracked down.

      If you have any more information-- I'd be happy to continue the search as I enjoy research projects.

    5. Newfld Newfld, 5 years ago
      Fascinating story about your brave & patriotic relative, thank you for posting
    6. Gundalow Gundalow, 5 years ago
      Scottvez- Thus far I've only identified 2 possibilities which may be the same that you surfaced: Samuel Winner, Private, 73rd Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteer, Company H. Date of muster into service 11/28/1861; discharged on surgeon's certificate 3/20/1862. However in researching this regiment, I didn't locate information indicating that the Regiment participated in the Battle of Fredericksburg (Dec. 12-15, 1861.) However this Samuel Winner's dates of service would have allowed him to participate in the battle and his release on a surgeon's certificate would have occurred after his rescue from Libby Prison. There is reference to another Samuel Winner (Private) who enlisted in the 3rd Regiment NJ Company E. This Regiment was in Trenton, NJ across the river from Morrisville, PA. Again, could not surface information indicating that this Regiment fought at Fredericksburg.
    7. scottvez scottvez, 5 years ago
      Some information/ thoughts:

      HDS data shows the 73rd PA soldier was discharged on 20 MAR 1862.

      NJ soldier was discharged on 20 MAY 1862 . Both were discharged for disability and don't show additional service.

      Additionally, both are enlisted. Libby Prison was almost exclusively an Officer's prison. I don't doubt there were a few enlisted folks housed there, but it would be a rare case.

    8. Gundalow Gundalow, 5 years ago
      One other thought - The 73rd Regiment PA Volunteers was detailed to the Army of the Potomac during the time frame that included the Battle of Fredericksburg. (The Army of the Potomac was engaged in the Battle of Fredericksburg.)
    9. Gundalow Gundalow, 5 years ago
      Forgot to mention that name is correct. I got the information regarding his Civil War service and incarceration at Libby Prison from his obituary.
    10. scottvez scottvez, 5 years ago
      From Regimental history of the 73rd, the unit missed Fredericksburg; but they probably saw the results in casualties since they arrived very soon after:

      "...lost heavily at the battles of Groveton and second Bull Run, 216 being killed and wounded, the killed including Col. Koltes and Capt. Brueckner, and remained thereafter in the fortifications of Washington until the Fredericksburg campaign, arriving at Falmouth just after the battle."

      The 73rd soldier doesn't show service after MAR 1862 and wasn't an officer.

      Do you have a copy of the obituary to share?

    11. Gundalow Gundalow, 5 years ago
      I’ll have to get back to you regarding the obituary. I believe a relative has it and if I track it down, I’ll post a copy of it. Appreciate the results of your research. I’ll keep digging.
    12. scottvez scottvez, 5 years ago
      I double checked in History of Pennsylvania Volunteers, 1861-65 by Bates (compiled in 1869 through State Legislature funding and the "go to" resource for PA Regimental rosters and histories) to see if the information on the 73rd soldier was annotated correctly in HDS.

      The roster has Samuel Winner enlisting for 3 years on 28 NOV 1861 and discharged on Surgeon's Certificate on 20 MAR 1862. No additional service.

      Keep me posted as you come across additional info.

    13. Gundalow Gundalow, 5 years ago
      Thanks Scott, will do.
    14. Gundalow Gundalow, 5 years ago
      Just received the below- source is

      Samuel Winner Civil War Pension--Navy (NJ)
      Replies: 0
      Samuel Winner Civil War Pension--Navy (NJ)
      KAWfamily (View posts)
      Posted: 10 Jul 2008 10:59PM
      Classification: Query
      Surnames: Winner, Beck, Struble
      Samuel Winner
      Civil War Pension-Navy Certificate #22377

      Born: October 17, 1842
      Died: December 23, 1922
      Buried: Mount Rest Cemetery, Butler, Morris County, NJ

      Wife: Susannah Hammel Beck
      Born: not given
      Died: August 19, 1895

      Marriage: January 11, 1866 in Philadelphia by Mr. Shoemaker, JP

      Elizabeth Winner Struble B June 29, 1866
      Annie R. Winner Margerem (?unclear) B April 1, 1871
      George F. Winner B November 29, 1868, D December 9, 1899

      Military service: Navy, 2 years, 8 months, 21 days

      Dates and locations noted in records:
      •Living Broad Street, Trenton, NJ 1907
      •Living Delanco, Burlington, March 21, 1913
      •Final information submitted by Elizabeth Struble, daughter of Samuel Winner
    15. scottvez scottvez, 5 years ago
      This is for a US Navy guy-- doesn't fit at all with the history, so probably someone else.

    16. Gundalow Gundalow, 5 years ago
      Actually the alleged source of this information in is my Grandmother. Thus very confusing. Either the obituary was incorrect or the information in is incorrect. As my Grandmother passed away in the 1940s, I don't know who would have attributed the information in to her but she did not contact Likely a family relative contacted and attributed the information to her. The clothing and musket in the photo may be a clue- although not familiar with Civil War attire, I would guess it appears more likely to be Infantry than Navy, but I could be wrong.
    17. Trey Trey, 5 years ago
      Very cool photo :) I have my great grandads civil war book. It has his portrait on the inside front cover and it’s full of Brady photographs.

    Want to post a comment?

    Create an account or login in order to post a comment.