Share your favorites on Show & Tell

Early murray mercury toy wagon

In Toys > Pull Toys > Show & Tell.
EJW-54's loves1249 of 9022Need help idean what this isUnion Gasoline, Speed & Power Curb Sign
12
Love it
0
Like it

officialfuelofficialfuel loves this.
EJW-54EJW-54 loves this.
shareurpassionshareurpassion loves this.
CathyzCathyz loves this.
OLECODYOLECODY loves this.
blunderbuss2blunderbuss2 loves this.
ToyrebelToyrebel loves this.
Vynil33rpmVynil33rpm loves this.
ThedecoguyThedecoguy loves this.
fortapachefortapache loves this.
kwqdkwqd loves this.
yougottahavestuffyougottahavestuff loves this.
See 10 more
Add to collection

    Please create an account, or Log in here

    If you don't have an account, create one here.


    Create a Show & TellReport as inappropriate


    Posted 2 years ago

    dalpet
    (1 item)

    Unusual body style
    Hub cap labeled mw
    Any help dating or any other information helpful.
    In poor condition but I believe restorable.

    Unsolved Mystery

    Help us close this case. Add your knowledge below.

    logo
    Pull Toys
    See all
    Vintage Empire Blow Mold Pull Toy Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer On Wheels!
    Vintage Empire Blow Mold Pull Toy R...
    $33
    1928 Hubley Harley-Davidson Highway Patrol With Sidecar 9" Pull Toy #12F  harley
    1928 Hubley Harley-Davidson Highway...
    $103
    Rich Toys Wooden & Tin Litho Borden's Dairy Horse Drawn Cart, Milk, Farm
    Rich Toys Wooden & Tin Litho Borden...
    $92
    Very RARE  1 Yr 1937 Vintage Fisher Price Disney Mickey Mouse Drummer Pull Toy
    Very RARE 1 Yr 1937 Vintage Fisher...
    $199
    logo
    Vintage Empire Blow Mold Pull Toy Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer On Wheels!
    Vintage Empire Blow Mold Pull Toy R...
    $33
    See all

    Comments

    1. AnythingObscure AnythingObscure, 2 years ago
      Just a random thought...did Montgomery Ward ever use a logo like that??
    2. shareurpassion shareurpassion, 2 years ago
      The "M's" are shaped the same way, so I believe they are m's. Here's a link to a company I found that made metal wagons in the early 1900's:

      https://www.antiquetoys.com/resources/toy-makers-k-z/?v=7516fd43adaa

      Mohawk Metal Toy Company New York, New York
      1919 – 1921
      Other names: Mohawk Metal Toy Company, Inc.
      Founder: Samuel Hoffman
      Specialty: Limited information indicates that the Mohawk Metal Toy Company was founded in January 1919, and the toy factory was located at 43 Bleeker Street in New York City. The company manufactured a line of metal toys and novelties including miniature wagons, trains and automobiles. The company commissioned Louis Wolf and Company as their selling agent. By 1920, the company incorporated and expanded the line to include a lightweight tin dump truck measuring approximately 7 inches in length and a “Main Street” trolley car measuring 6 1/2 inches long, Mohawk Metal Toy Company advertising disappears from the various trade publications during 1921 and the company is not heard from again.

    Want to post a comment?

    Create an account or login in order to post a comment.