Share your favorites on Show & Tell

"Opera" cake stand by Adams and Company c1880

In Glassware > Early American Pattern Glass > Show & Tell and Kitchen > Cake Stands > Show & Tell.
Early American Pattern Glass296 of 612EAPG 1876 US Constitution bread plateVintage or not vintage?
17
Love it
0
Like it

cabramscabrams loves this.
JImamJImam loves this.
KarenokeKarenoke loves this.
Alan2310Alan2310 loves this.
MrstyndallMrstyndall loves this.
AnnaBAnnaB loves this.
kyratangokyratango loves this.
Rick55Rick55 loves this.
BucklesBuckles loves this.
NevadaBladesNevadaBlades loves this.
racer4fourracer4four loves this.
TassieDevilTassieDevil loves this.
ManikinManikin loves this.
mikelv85mikelv85 loves this.
auraaura loves this.
rockbatrockbat loves this.
See 15 more
Add to collection

    Please create an account, or Log in here

    If you don't have an account, create one here.


    Create a Show & TellReport as inappropriate


    Posted 5 years ago

    TallCakes
    (114 items)

    This is another favorite EAPG pattern. I love how the entrapped air bubble look in the clear pedestal, as many of this pattern have frosted pedestal and foot. Various recognized personalities were included in the different serving pieces in this pattern. Included on the cake stand are Maud Granger, who performed in at least 17 Broadway productions and toured with several east coast theatre companies, and Annie Pixley, who performed in the USA, Canada and London and whose death in London was shrouded with mystery as to the actual cause of death. Their names are in the glass below their image.

    OMN: Opera
    AKA: Actress
    MFG: Adams and Company
    YOP: c1880
    Size: 10" OD (9-3/4" ID) x 7" H

    logo
    Early American Pattern Glass
    See all
    LARGE VINTAGE ANTIQUE EAPG GLASS PUNCH BOWL 12 CUP GLASS LADLE & TRAY PARTY SET
    LARGE VINTAGE ANTIQUE EAPG GLASS PU...
    $125
    LG Wright Northwood, Dugan Uranium Vaseline Opalescent Corn Cob Vase Repro
    LG Wright Northwood, Dugan Uranium ...
    $87
    Antique Cake Stand, EAPG Bakery Pedestal, Central Glass ?
    Antique Cake Stand, EAPG Bakery Ped...
    $40
    Imperial Glass EAPG Footed Punch Bowl Zippered Heart #292 Scalloped Rim c.1909
    Imperial Glass EAPG Footed Punch Bo...
    $70
    logo
    LARGE VINTAGE ANTIQUE EAPG GLASS PUNCH BOWL 12 CUP GLASS LADLE & TRAY PARTY SET
    LARGE VINTAGE ANTIQUE EAPG GLASS PU...
    $125
    See all

    Comments

    1. TallCakes TallCakes, 5 years ago
      thank you rockbat : )
    2. TallCakes TallCakes, 5 years ago
      thank you aura : )
      thank you mikelv85 : )
    3. Manikin Manikin, 5 years ago
      A real beauty one of nicest I have seen !
    4. TallCakes TallCakes, 5 years ago
      thank you Manikin : )
    5. TallCakes TallCakes, 5 years ago
      thank yo TassieDevil : )
      thank you racer4four : )
      thank you NevadaBlades : )
    6. Buckles, 5 years ago
      I think those are champagne bubbles in the stem. What a fun pattern.
    7. TallCakes TallCakes, 5 years ago
      thank you Susan, champagne bubbles do go with the opera/theatre theme!!! ; )
    8. TallCakes TallCakes, 5 years ago
      thank you Rick55 : )
    9. TallCakes TallCakes, 5 years ago
      thank you kyratango : )
    10. Celiene Celiene, 5 years ago
      They say Annie Pixley had a 'brain fever' and died. She died shortly after her 12 year old son died. Grief maybe? (Suicide?)
    11. Celiene Celiene, 5 years ago
      Yeah - her son died insa drowning accident in 1886, she in 1893. She never got over his death. (I am fascinated by actresses of the 1800's) I always wanted to name a girl Lotta, for Lotta Crabtree!

      She had two actress sisters, too. Minnie & Lucy.

      http://archiveswest.orbiscascade.org/ark:/80444/xv61224

      https://books.google.com/books?id=t9r6Kb0HdAQC&pg=PA27&lpg=PA27&dq=Annie+Pixley&source=bl&ots=mPBwpnCzcG&sig=_YoyUhuGorhenFq8wg4eARSMupU&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj475jmsNTQAhVnwVQKHYXLAPkQ6AEISDAM#v=onepage&q=Annie%20Pixley&f=false
    12. Celiene Celiene, 5 years ago
      Her SON died of Brain Fever, too -not drowning. According to the death record. Annie's record said she died of Uremia-coma brain hemorrhage. Possibly encephalitis, too. Her FAMILY was horrid to her husband and only wanted money after she died! (This is part two.) This video is about her death & burial place! GORGEOUS! (1 million $ in today's money)

      http://archiveswest.orbiscascade.org/ark:/80444/xv61224
    13. Celiene Celiene, 5 years ago
      Here is part one.

      http://archiveswest.orbiscascade.org/ark:/80444/xv61224
    14. TallCakes TallCakes, 5 years ago
      thank you AnnaB : )
    15. TallCakes TallCakes, 5 years ago
      thank you for the comments and research Celiene! Who could have imagined that collecting glass would have introduced us to the world of actors of the Victorian era.
    16. Mrstyndall Mrstyndall, 4 years ago
      Very nice-I like the bubbles too!
    17. TallCakes TallCakes, 4 years ago
      thank you Mrstyndall : )
    18. Alan2310 Alan2310, 4 years ago
      What a nice and fine example, very hight class piece.

      Regards
      Alan
    19. TallCakes TallCakes, 4 years ago
      thank you Alan2310 : )
      thank you Karenoke : )
      thank you bijoucaillouvintage : )
    20. TallCakes TallCakes, 4 years ago
      thank you JImam : )
    21. Gillian, 4 years ago
      Love the bubbles - a very unusual cake stand.

    Want to post a comment?

    Create an account or login in order to post a comment.